Loxley Labs
Research

Long-term memory for AI assistants.

A memory system for large language models: what it does today, what it scored against standard retrieval (RAG) and on the public LoCoMo benchmark, and the research directions being worked on. Search, selection and answering run locally on one desktop PC with two consumer graphics cards.

In one line
An assistant that remembers seven months of conversations and answers from them, on hardware you can own. On 1,000 sealed questions written from one person's real conversations, March to October 2026, the system scored 73.2 out of 100 against 67.5 for standard retrieval and 5.9 with no memory, with the same local answering model each time.
73.2out of 100 on 1,000 sealed questions from a real seven-month archive; standard retrieval 67.5, no memory 5.9
76.2on the public LoCoMo benchmark's 1,540 standard questions; standard retrieval 73.7
107wrong answers out of 1,000, against 143 for standard retrieval
9 sfrom a message to its memory: 4.4 s search, about 4.6 s selection
What the system does today

Six capabilities, each with its measurement.

CapabilityMeasured
Answers questions about the user's life and the people in it86.3 out of 100 against 77.0 for standard retrieval (244 questions)
Recalls what was decided and when78.3 against 71.7 (210 questions)
Places events in time70.9 LoCoMo temporal questions, against 64.6 (321 questions)
Says "I don't remember" instead of inventing50 of 50 questions about things never discussed
Delivers memory during a conversationabout 9 s from message to memory; the answer starts at once
Keeps up with new conversations101 conversations added in the first nightly update, 16 October 2026
Measured results

1,000 questions from a real archive.

The question set was sealed by fingerprint before any system answered. 20 AI writers wrote the questions from original passages, 5 reviewers checked each one against its source, 150 were traps, and 21 blind graders marked the answers without knowing which system wrote which.

Overall score, out of 100

166 questions better and 92 worse than standard retrieval, p = 0.0000048.
No memory5.9
Standard retrieval67.5
This system73.2

Score by category, out of 100

The two hardest categories, the latest on a changed decision and answers spread over several conversations, score under 50 for both methods.
No memoryStandard retrievalThis system
Life and people
0.8
77.0
86.3
Decisions and when
0
71.7
78.3
The assistant's own habits
0
78.2
81.1
Coding documentation
15.0
97.0
95.0
Latest on a changed decision
0
43.8
47.3
Across conversations
0
41.8
48.0
LoCoMo, the public benchmark

LoCoMo benchmark: 81.0 on all 1,986 questions; 76.2 on the four standard categories.

On all 1,986 questions: 81.0 against 78.9 for standard retrieval (192 better, 154 worse, p = 0.047). On the four standard categories: 76.2 against 73.7 (p = 0.098). Independent runs of published systems under one judge range from 67 to 76; our graders are not the judge those runs used, and about 6.4% of LoCoMo's answer key is wrong, so a gap of under 3 points on this benchmark is within its noise.

LoCoMo score by category, out of 100

Questions per category in brackets.
No memoryStandard retrievalThis system
Multi-hop (282)
0.5
65.2
63.8
Temporal (321)
0
64.6
70.9
Open-domain (96)
0
30.7
30.7
Single-hop (841)
0
84.9
87.6
Adversarial (446)
98.7
97.0
97.5
The live loop

About nine seconds from a message to its memory.

StepTimeAccuracy
Search and rerank4.4 sthe answer passage is among the candidates 98% of the time
Selection of the passages that answerabout 4.6 skeeps the answer passage 91 to 94% of the time; 86% without the reranking step

On an earlier 200-question test the full loop scored 89.2 against 87.5 for standard retrieval.

How it keeps up

Brought up to date every night.

The memory is brought up to date every night with the day's new conversations. The first update of this kind, on 16 October 2026, added 101 conversations.

Research directions

Two places the work is going.

Memory held as weights

Part of the memory would be learned into the model itself, so the assistant knows a topic directly as well as looking it up.

A small network connecting several models

A small network would join several different models into one system that works as a whole.

Limits

What these numbers do not cover.

  • The 1,000-question test uses one person's history; other users' histories are untested.
  • Questions were written and graded by AI models, with review and audit, not by people.
  • The latest on a changed decision (47.3) and answers spread over several conversations (48.0) are the weakest categories.
  • LoCoMo used different graders from published work; on its adversarial questions no memory scores 98.7 by abstaining.
  • The nightly update currently uses cloud AI models as well as local ones.
  • Neither research direction has a result reported here.

Statistics: bootstrap 95% confidence intervals over questions; two-sided sign tests on questions where two conditions received different grades. Figures for other systems are from their authors or from independent runs, as cited in the write-up, and were not re-measured by us.

Further detail is available under a non-disclosure agreement. The write-up above is the public version; contact support to ask.